Contact BC Alpine Contact BC Alpine
Find / Contact a Club Find / Contact a Club
View our Sponsors View our Sponsors
Visit www.snowstars.ca

BC ALPINE NEWS ARTICLE ID# 2503

Hemlock Ski Club Hosts U14 Event in Preparation for 2014 BC Winter Games

TECK JUVENILE RACE SERIES
Hemlock Ski Club 
Hemlock Valley Resort, January 18 - 20, 2013

The "little ski club that could", otherwise known as the Hemlock Ski Club, showed that with a little cooperation from Mother Nature, a whole crew of super-keen, hardworking volunteers, and a lot of support from their home mountain (The Hemlock Valley Resort) they can successfully play host to their fellow coast zone ski clubs at a three-day, three-discipline race event. Racers took part in slalom, giant slalom and ski cross competitions under sunny skies Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Hemlock has been selected as the site of the alpine events at the 2014 BC Winter Games that will be held in Mission, February 20 - 23, 2014.
 
  

Congratulations to the top-10 finishers listed below, as well as the race organizers and volunteers!

COMPLETE RESULTS HERE

Friday, January 18 Giant Slalom, Men, 1 Run
1 ALEXANDER, Kyle (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 42.43
2 WOOLLEY, Kasper (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 43.08
3 LEE, Andrew (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 43.35

4 ILES, Finn (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 43.38
5 CALLAGHAN, Christian (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 45.85
6 VALENTIN, Alexander (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 46.21
7 TSUTSUMI, Masashi (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 46.35
8 KONIGSMANN, Peter (Cypress Ski Club) 46.39
9 JORDAN, Asher (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 46.54
10 SMITH, Griffin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 46.85

Friday, January 18 Giant Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run
1 JEPSEN, Mollie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 43.81
2 FLECKENSTEIN, Katie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 43.85
3 NATALENKO, Kristina (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 43.95

4 MACDONALD, Frances (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 44.52
5 GOSNEY, Anna (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 45.16
6 NAAS, Stephanie (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 45.92
7 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 46.87
8 VOSS, Katrina (Hemlock Ski Club) 48.18
9 KING, Sierra (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 48.44
10 PLUNKETT, Lucia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 48.95

Saturday, January 19 Slalom, Men, 1 Run
1 WOOLLEY, Kasper (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 28.48
2 ILES, Finn (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 28.94
3 ALEXANDER, Kyle (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 29.60

4 TSUTSUMI, Masashi (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 30.03
5 BONSALL-JEVNING, Davis (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 30.67
6 KONIGSMANN, Peter (Cypress Ski Club) 30.79
7 SMITH, Griffin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 31.08
8 CALLAGHAN, Christian (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 32.04
9 JORDAN, Asher (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 32.06
10 VALENTIN, Alexander (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 32.09

Saturday, January 19 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run
1 NATALENKO, Kristina (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 32.81
2 GOSNEY, Anna (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 34.32
3 FLECKENSTEIN, Katie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 34.50

4 MACDONALD, Frances (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 34.70
5 MAH, Nicole (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 34.75
6 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 34.95
7 JEPSEN, Mollie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 35.26
8 STAMBOLIAN, Ester (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 35.28
9 PLUNKETT, Lucia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 35.86
10 TURNER, Lucy (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 37.24
10 NAAS, Stephanie (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 37.24

Saturday, January 19 Slalom, Men, 1 Run
1 WOOLLEY, Kasper (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 27.75
2 ILES, Finn (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 27.86
3 LEE, Andrew (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 29.25

4 SMITH, Griffin (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 30.03
5 JORDAN, Asher (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 30.35
6 CALLAGHAN, Christian (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 30.47
7 BONSALL-JEVNING, Davis (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 30.92
8 KOWALCZYK, Myles (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 31.39
9 FILIPOVIC, Nikola (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 31.77
10 ROTHER, Noah (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 32.88

Saturday, January 19 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run
1 NATALENKO, Kristina (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 34.79
2 JEPSEN, Mollie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 35.02
3 RENZONI, Ella (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 35.32

4 FLECKENSTEIN, Katie (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 35.36
5 MACDONALD, Frances (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 35.48
6 MAH, Nicole (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 35.49
7 GOSNEY, Anna (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 35.58
8 STAMBOLIAN, Ester (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 35.98
9 WONG, Alissa (Whistler Mountain Ski Club) 36.62
10 PLUNKETT, Lucia (Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club) 37.04


Click HERE to view hundreds of photos taken by Keven Dubinsky

The racers had a chance to train on a ski cross track at while at Hemlock, and on Sunday they raced in teams of two.  Below are the top 10 teams and their times (the clock started when the first of two racers crossed the start line, and stopped when the second of the two racers crossed the finish line).

Sunday, January 20 SX, Men
1 Iles, Woolley 22.01
2 Alexander, Lee 23.02
3 Yates, Filipovic 23.06

4 Callaghan, Tsutsumi 23.23
5 Jordan, Valentin 23.42
6 Bronson, Mercier 24.01
7 Hague, Tear 24.06
8 Smith, Anderson 24.07
9 Bonsall-Jevning, Torreggiani 24.13
10 Swift, Konigsmann 24.24

Sunday, January 20 SX, Ladies
1 Natalenko, Fleckenstein 23.10
2 Plunkett, Wong 23.74
3 Jepsen, Mah 23.84

4 Gosney, Renzoni 23.88
5 Macdonald, Turner 24.05
6 Dawson, Gershon 24.31
7 Stambolian, Pudritz 24.51
8 Miletic, Border 24.69
9 Mitchell, King 24.74
10 Novota, Mcguire 24.75

 

Posted by: Kathy Stahr
on 1/21/2013