Contact BC Alpine Contact BC Alpine
Find / Contact a Club Find / Contact a Club
View our Sponsors View our Sponsors
Visit www.snowstars.ca

BC ALPINE NEWS ARTICLE ID# 2502

Teck Kootenay Zone SL Racing at Whitewater Ski Resort , Ralph Lunn Photos


TECK JUVENILE RACE SERIES
- COMPLETE RESULTS HERE
TECK Kootenay - Whitewater
Nelson, BC, January 12 - 13, 2013

(scroll down for links to Ralph Lunn's photos from the event)

Saturday, January 12 Slalom, Men, 1 Run U14
1 CASSELMAN, Jamie (Kimberley Alpine Team) 35.44
2 MITTERTREINER, Devin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 36.47
3 PATTERSON, Gavin (Red Mountain Racers) 36.90

4 JONES, Liam (Whitewater Ski Team) 37.38
5 KOLTSOV, Vasily (Red Mountain Racers) 37.79
6 LUNN, Isaac (Red Mountain Racers) 37.96
7 STREET, Keegan (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 38.04
8 BLAIR, Ethan (Fairmont) 38.30
9 HUMPHERYS, Orion (Red Mountain Racers) 39.92
10 GRAY, Isaac (Whitewater Ski Team) 40.29

Saturday, January 12 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run U14
1 ANDISON, Jane (Red Mountain Racers) 35.78
2 MORRIS, Micah (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 36.29
3 FORSYTH, Rylee (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 36.85

4 FOSTER, Nicole (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 36.92
5 PUNCHARD, Oso (Whitewater Ski Team) 37.75
6 KAHL, Taylor (Kimberley Alpine Team) 38.41
7 LEISHMAN, Savannah (Whitewater Ski Team) 39.06
8 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 39.40
9 LOCKHART, Andrea (Kimberley Alpine Team) 40.27
10 PANKE, Kaysa (Red Mountain Racers) 40.54

Saturday, January 12 Slalom, Men, 1 Run U14
1 CASSELMAN, Jamie (Kimberley Alpine Team) 42.84
2 LARRIU ALTADILL, Daniel (Red Mountain Racers) 43.39
3 MITTERTREINER, Devin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 44.88

4 MACDONALD, Luke (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 45.81
5 STREET, Keegan (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 45.92
6 POLLOCK, Owen (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 46.04
7 LUNN, Isaac (Red Mountain Racers) 46.50
8 PATTERSON, Gavin (Red Mountain Racers) 46.83
9 NOVAK, Will (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 47.10
10 JONES, Liam (Whitewater Ski Team) 47.70

Saturday, January 12 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run U14
1 ANDISON, Jane (Red Mountain Racers) 44.06
2 MORRIS, Micah (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 44.91
3 FORSYTH, Rylee (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 46.38

4 ZUMWALT, Cassie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 47.45
5 CARRY, Allison (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 47.50
6 LOCKHART, Andrea (Kimberley Alpine Team) 47.84
7 FOSTER, Nicole (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.16
8 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.19
9 TIMM, Anna (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 49.49
10 KAHL, Taylor (Kimberley Alpine Team) 49.61

Saturday, January 12 Slalom, Men, U16/18/MA
1 BEATTIE, Jamis (Whitewater Ski Team) 1:07.75
2 BERTSCHMANN, Noah (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:09.69
3 POLLOCK, Kyle (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:11.60

4 MACDONALD, Conner (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:12.56
5 PICHURSKI, Nicholas (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:14.81
6 SWAN, Bobby (Whitewater Ski Team) 1:18.76
7 FORSYTH, Brodie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:18.95
8 HAWKINS, Christian (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:20.51
9 HENDERSON, Harper (Whitewater Ski Team) 1:24.15
10 BROUSSON, Liegh (Whitewater Ski Team) 1:25.55

Saturday, January 12 Slalom, Ladies, U16/18/MA
1 HOFFOS, Courtney (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 1:07.21
2 COLLOMBIN, Tyra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:07.28
3 RUNGE, Stephanie (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 1:11.73

4 CHORE, Zoe (Kimberley Alpine Team) 1:13.28
5 SPIEGL, Finley (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 1:15.95
6 CARRY, Britta (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:16.43
7 RORA, Arina (Red Mountain Racers) 1:16.59
8 LAKE, Sonja (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:19.94
9 STANGL, Andrea (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:22.34
10 FOSTER, Justine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:23.76

Sunday, January 13 Slalom, Men, 1 Run U14
1 LARRIU ALTADILL, Daniel (Red Mountain Racers) 39.97
2 FINLEY, Ryan (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 40.35
3 KOLTSOV, Vasily (Red Mountain Racers) 40.78

4 MITTERTREINER, Devin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.50
5 POLLOCK, Owen (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.72
6 STREET, Keegan (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 42.12
7 LUNN, Isaac (Red Mountain Racers) 42.29
8 NOVAK, Will (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 42.78
9 MACDONALD, Luke (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 44.53
10 HUMPHERYS, Orion (Red Mountain Racers) 45.32

Sunday, January 13 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run U14
1 ANDISON, Jane (Red Mountain Racers) 39.79
2 MORRIS, Micah (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.51
3 ZUMWALT, Cassie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.92

4 FORSYTH, Rylee (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 42.18
5 CARRY, Allison (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 42.73
6 KAHL, Taylor (Kimberley Alpine Team) 42.91
7 GAUL, Samantha (Red Mountain Racers) 43.34
8 CARRUTHERS, Alexanddra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.86
9 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 44.12
10 PUNCHARD, Oso (Whitewater Ski Team) 45.21

Sunday, January 13 Slalom, Men, 1 Run U14
1 CASSELMAN, Jamie (Kimberley Alpine Team) 38.33
2 LARRIU ALTADILL, Daniel (Red Mountain Racers) 39.04
3 MITTERTREINER, Devin (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 39.86

4 KOLTSOV, Vasily (Red Mountain Racers) 40.19
5 FINLEY, Ryan (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.18
6 STREET, Keegan (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.39
7 POLLOCK, Owen (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.70
8 NOVAK, Will (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 42.58
9 MACDONALD, Luke (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 42.82
10 PATTERSON, Gavin (Red Mountain Racers) 42.87

Sunday, January 13 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run U14
1 ANDISON, Jane (Red Mountain Racers) 40.84
2 MORRIS, Micah (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.79
3 CARRUTHERS, Catherine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.20

4 LEISHMAN, Savannah (Whitewater Ski Team) 43.62
5 CARRY, Allison (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.66
6 PANKE, Kaysa (Red Mountain Racers) 43.80
7 ZUMWALT, Cassie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.81
8 LOCKHART, Andrea (Kimberley Alpine Team) 44.64
9 KAHL, Taylor (Kimberley Alpine Team) 44.81
10 CARRUTHERS, Alexanddra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 44.93

Sunday, January 13 Slalom, Men, U16/18/MA
1 BERNARD, Simon (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:05.08
2 BEATTIE, Jamis (Whitewater Ski Team) 1:05.82
3 POLLOCK, Kyle (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:07.49

4 MACDONALD, Conner (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:08.73
5 HENDERSON, Harper (Whitewater Ski Team) 1:09.30
6 PICHURSKI, Nicholas (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:10.30
7 NOVAK, Tom (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:13.53
8 HAWKINS, Christian (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:14.41
9 FORSYTH, Brodie (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:14.71
10 SWAN, Bobby (Whitewater Ski Team) 1:17.05

Sunday, January 13 Slalom, Ladies, U16/18/MA
1 HOFFOS, Courtney (Windermere Valley Ski Club) 1:03.39
2 COLLOMBIN, Tyra (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:05.66
3 RORA, Arina (Red Mountain Racers) 1:13.09

4 CARRY, Britta (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:13.16
5 LAKE, Sonja (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:14.06
6 GROEGER, Liene (Red Mountain Racers) 1:16.01
7 FOSTER, Justine (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:16.52
8 ANDERSON, Jessica (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:17.28
9 STANGL, Andrea (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:20.37
10 RANDELL, Paisley (Whitewater Ski Team) 1:21.13

Saturday, January 12 Slalom, Men, 1 Run U12
1 IHNS, Heiko 38.53
2 PANKE, Kristof (Red Mountain Racers) 39.13
3 NUTTALL, Caleb (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 39.41

4 GIBBONS, Bradley (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 40.01
5 LIVINGSTONE, Shaheed (Red Mountain Racers) 41.13
6 SPAVOR, Riley 42.63
7 MACDONALD, Nic (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.00
8 MERRINGER, Logan (Red Mountain Racers) 44.07
9 ZUMWALT, Joey (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 45.64
10 MURRAY, Alex 45.66

Saturday, January 12 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run U12
1 FOSTER, Elly (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 38.26
2 STREET, Charlize (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 38.93
3 RICHARDSON, Chloe 39.69

4 ZUMWALT, Monique (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 41.23
5 SAUNDERS, Ella 42.74
6 WATERFIELD, Kiley (Summit Lake Racers) 44.42
7 OBEN, Shan (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 44.65
8 CORRY, Ruby 45.31
9 DUMBA, Sadie 45.36
10 TIMM, Alicia (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 45.68

Saturday, January 12 Slalom, Men, 1 Run U12
1 PANKE, Kristof (Red Mountain Racers) 48.09
2 IHNS, Heiko 49.22
3 GIBBONS, Bradley (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 50.65

4 ZUMWALT, Joey (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 51.36
5 SPAVOR, Riley 51.99
6 OOSTHUIZEN, Yael 53.10
7 LIVINGSTONE, Shaheed (Red Mountain Racers) 54.50
8 MERRINGER, Logan (Red Mountain Racers) 55.06
9 MACDONALD, Nic (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 55.88
10 HENDERSON, Arlo 56.08

Saturday, January 12 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run U12
1 FOSTER, Elly (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 49.17
2 STREET, Charlize (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 49.80
3 ZUMWALT, Monique (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 50.73

4 SAUNDERS, Ella 53.46
5 HAWKINS, Anna (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 54.92
6 TIMM, Alicia (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 55.02
7 OBEN, Shan (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 55.06
8 STEFANI, Sage 57.10
9 CORRY, Ruby 57.53
10 STEWART, Skye (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 1:01.90

Sunday, January 13 Slalom, Men, 1 Run U12
1 IHNS, Heiko 41.59
2 GIBBONS, Bradley (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.81
3 PANKE, Kristof (Red Mountain Racers) 44.58

4 SPAVOR, Riley 45.35
5 MACDONALD, Nic (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 47.11
6 LIVINGSTONE, Shaheed (Red Mountain Racers) 48.48
7 ZUMWALT, Joey (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.56
8 HENDERSON, Arlo 51.13
9 GRAY, Ronan 51.46
10 WATERFIELD, Garrett (Summit Lake Racers) 53.09

Sunday, January 13 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run U12
1 FOSTER, Elly (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 42.92
2 STREET, Charlize (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 43.21
3 ZUMWALT, Monique (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 46.68

4 HAWKINS, Anna (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 49.92
5 CORRY, Ruby 50.83
6 WATERFIELD, Kiley (Summit Lake Racers) 51.32
7 OBEN, Shan (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 51.43
8 DUMBA, Sadie 52.39
9 TIMM, Alicia (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 52.42
10 STEWART, Skye (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 59.09

Sunday, January 13 Slalom, Men, 1 Run U12
1 IHNS, Heiko 43.36
2 PANKE, Kristof (Red Mountain Racers) 43.66
3 SPAVOR, Riley 45.86

4 GIBBONS, Bradley (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 46.25
5 ZUMWALT, Joey (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 46.91
6 NUTTALL, Caleb (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.20
7 LIVINGSTONE, Shaheed (Red Mountain Racers) 49.08
8 MACDONALD, Nic (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 49.41
9 HENDERSON, Arlo 49.48
10 OOSTHUIZEN, Yael 50.07

Sunday, January 13 Slalom, Ladies, 1 Run U12
1 STREET, Charlize (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 44.59
2 SAUNDERS, Ella 45.88
3 RICHARDSON, Chloe 46.46

4 ZUMWALT, Monique (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 46.72
5 OBEN, Shan (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.62
6 HAWKINS, Anna (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 48.72
7 WATERFIELD, Kiley (Summit Lake Racers) 48.94
8 CORRY, Ruby 51.32
9 STEWART, Skye (Fernie Alpine Ski Team) 59.36
10 DUMBA, Sadie 1:03.40

Click the links below to enjoy many stunning images captured at Whitewater by photographer Ralph Lunn:

https://picasaweb.google.com/116455917697404791912/WhitewaterU12SLJan122013?authuser=0&feat=directlink

 

https://picasaweb.google.com/116455917697404791912/WhitewaterU14SLJan122013?authuser=0&feat=directlink

 

https://picasaweb.google.com/116455917697404791912/WhitewaterU16U18SLJan12?authuser=0&feat=directlink

 

https://picasaweb.google.com/116455917697404791912/WhitewaterSLJan132013?authuser=0&feat=directlink

 

Posted by: Kathy Stahr
on 1/14/2013