Contact BC Alpine Contact BC Alpine
Find / Contact a Club Find / Contact a Club
View our Sponsors View our Sponsors
Visit www.snowstars.ca

BC ALPINE NEWS ARTICLE ID# 2501

Sun Peaks Alpine Club Plays Host to Teck Okanagan Zone Giant Slalom Event

Congratulations to the following top-10 finishers!  Find COMPLETE RESULTS HERE

TECK JUVENILE RACE SERIES 
Giant Slalom - Sun Peaks
Kamloops, BC, January 12 - 13, 2013

Saturday, January 12 Giant Slalom, Men, U14 1 run
1 MONROE, Evan (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:01.50
2 DONALD, Gavin (Vernon Ski Club) 1:02.39
3 RICHARDSON, Christopher (Vernon Ski Club) 1:03.57

4 YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 1:03.81
5 PAVLOVICH, Sage (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:03.99
6 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:04.24
7 ATHANS, Marcus (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:04.25
8 PARSONS, Jaden (Vernon Ski Club) 1:04.50
9 HOWDEN, Jesse (Apex Ski Club) 1:04.58
10 KERSEY, Langdon (Vernon Ski Club) 1:05.48

Saturday, January 12 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U14 1 run
1 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:02.14
2 DUFF, Mackenzie (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:03.32
3 VAN SOEST, Katrina (Vernon Ski Club) 1:03.95

4 FARRELL, Zanna (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:04.16
5 LUKINUK, Brooke (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:04.55
6 KOVACS, Shaylyn (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:05.54
7 MACGILLIVRAY, Sara (Vernon Ski Club) 1:05.61
8 PILON, Emily (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:05.80
9 SCHROEDER, Sophie (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:05.91
10 CALLAGHAN, Gillian (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:06.02

Saturday, January 12 Giant Slalom, Men, U14 1 run
1 MONROE, Evan (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:07.42
2 TORRES, Zane (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:08.19
3 DONALD, Gavin (Vernon Ski Club) 1:08.28

4 HOWDEN, Jesse (Apex Ski Club) 1:08.72
5 YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 1:09.49
6 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:09.92
7 RICHARDSON, Christopher (Vernon Ski Club) 1:10.01
8 ATHANS, Marcus (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:10.77
9 RASMUSSEN, Quinn (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:11.57
10 PARSONS, Jaden (Vernon Ski Club) 1:12.20

Saturday, January 12 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U14 1 run
1 FARRELL, Zanna (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:07.17
2 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:08.94
3 LUKINUK, Brooke (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:09.96

4 KOVACS, Shaylyn (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:10.74
5 VAN SOEST, Katrina (Vernon Ski Club) 1:11.47
6 PILON, Emily (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:12.13
7 MACGILLIVRAY, Sara (Vernon Ski Club) 1:13.09
8 GRANT, Grace (Apex Ski Club) 1:13.54
9 ROSS, Caitlin (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:13.62
10 JARDINE-ARNOLD, Myka (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:14.63

Saturday, January 12 Giant Slalom, Men, U16/18/21/MA 1 Run
1 MOFFAT, Ryan (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 58.13
2 KREUTZ, Matthew (Vernon Ski Club) 58.59
3 ROEHRIG, Alex (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 58.93

4 SMITH, Mitch (Revelstoke Ski Club) 58.97
5 HOWDEN, Reece (Apex Ski Club) 1:00.22
6 HICKS, Callum (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:00.34
7 SCHARF, Max (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:00.46
8 YOUNGBERG, Jules (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:01.30
9 NYDEGGER, Shawn (Prince George Ski Club) 1:02.25
10 WELLS, Keefer (Apex Ski Club) 1:02.35

Saturday, January 12 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U16/18/21/MA 1 Run
1 CUMMING, Meg (Apex Ski Club) 59.25
2 MCWILLIAMS, Scout (Vernon Ski Club) 1:00.10
3 ALFONSO, Ella (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:00.63

4 KIRBY, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:00.69
5 VLIET, Ravi (Vernon Ski Club) 1:00.77
6 MADILL, Claire (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:01.76
7 BALDASSARE, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:01.85
8 GAIRNS, Tiana (Prince George Ski Club) 1:02.04
9 KNUTSON, Elsa (Apex Ski Club) 1:02.49
10 KIRBY, Brianne (Prince George Ski Club) 1:03.30

Saturday, January 12 Giant Slalom, Men, U16/18/21/MA 1 Run
1 MOFFAT, Ryan (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 57.51
2 KREUTZ, Matthew (Vernon Ski Club) 57.69
3 ROEHRIG, Alex (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 57.99

4 SMITH, Mitch (Revelstoke Ski Club) 58.07
5 SCHARF, Max (Revelstoke Ski Club) 58.99
6 HICKS, Callum (Revelstoke Ski Club) 59.77
7 HOWDEN, Reece (Apex Ski Club) 59.81
8 YOUNGBERG, Jules (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 59.95
9 WELLS, Keefer (Apex Ski Club) 1:01.16
10 KWONG, Evan (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:01.47

Saturday, January 12 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U16/18/21/MA 1 Run
1 CUMMING, Meg (Apex Ski Club) 59.51
2 VLIET, Ravi (Vernon Ski Club) 1:00.43
3 MCWILLIAMS, Scout (Vernon Ski Club) 1:00.65

4 KIRBY, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:00.72
5 BALDASSARE, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:00.76
6 ALFONSO, Ella (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:00.79
7 GAIRNS, Tiana (Prince George Ski Club) 1:01.17
8 MADILL, Claire (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:01.18
9 KNUTSON, Elsa (Apex Ski Club) 1:01.77
10 WILLIAMS, Kyra (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:02.27
 

Sunday, January 13 Giant Slalom, Men, U14
1 TORRES, Zane (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 2:04.53
2 MONROE, Evan (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:07.06
3 DONALD, Gavin (Vernon Ski Club) 2:07.54

4 HOWDEN, Jesse (Apex Ski Club) 2:10.23
5 RICHARDSON, Christopher (Vernon Ski Club) 2:10.68
6 JACOBY, Joshua (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:12.38
7 MYERS, Ben (Mt Baldy Alpine Club) 2:12.82
8 YOUNGBERG, Anton (Vernon Ski Club) 2:13.43
9 ATHANS, Marcus (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 2:13.44
10 PARSONS, Jaden (Vernon Ski Club) 2:14.19

Sunday, January 13 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U14
1 FARRELL, Zanna (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:09.46
2 WHITECROSS, Emily (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:10.75
3 VAN SOEST, Katrina (Vernon Ski Club) 2:11.30

4 LUKINUK, Brooke (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 2:12.29
5 PILON, Emily (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 2:13.66
6 SCHROEDER, Sophie (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 2:15.62
7 MACGILLIVRAY, Sara (Vernon Ski Club) 2:16.40
8 KOVACS, Shaylyn (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:16.41
9 CALLAGHAN, Gillian (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 2:17.19
10 COPE, Erin (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 2:18.18

Sunday, January 13 Giant Slalom, Men, U16/18/21/MA
1 MOFFAT, Ryan (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:50.70
2 KREUTZ, Matthew (Vernon Ski Club) 1:52.34
3 SMITH, Mitch (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:52.58

4 ROEHRIG, Alex (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:52.87
5 SCHARF, Max (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:53.02
6 HICKS, Callum (Revelstoke Ski Club) 1:55.33
7 YOUNGBERG, Jules (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:55.34
8 WELLS, Keefer (Apex Ski Club) 1:56.98
9 NYDEGGER, Shawn (Prince George Ski Club) 1:57.67
10 KWONG, Evan (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:58.72

Sunday, January 13 Giant Slalom, Ladies, U16/18/21/MA
1 CUMMING, Meg (Apex Ski Club) 1:53.56
2 MCWILLIAMS, Scout (Vernon Ski Club) 1:55.27
3 VLIET, Ravi (Vernon Ski Club) 1:55.70

4 ALFONSO, Ella (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:56.48
5 MADILL, Claire (Sun Peaks Alpine Club) 1:56.82
6 KIRBY, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:56.89
7 BALDASSARE, Olivia (Big White Racers/Kelowna Ski Club) 1:57.94
8 KNUTSON, Elsa (Apex Ski Club) 1:58.08
9 GAIRNS, Tiana (Prince George Ski Club) 1:58.78
10 PASIN, Ella (Apex Ski Club) 1:59.92

 

Posted by: Kathy Stahr
on 1/14/2013